AXS TV’S ‘INSIDE MMA’ RECOGNIZES THE BEST IN MMA, ANNOUNCING NOMINEES FOR THE 2015 BAZZIE AWARDS

The 2015 Bazzie Awards, INSIDE MMA’s annual awards show honoring the best fights, fighters and moments in mixed martial arts this year, are just around the corner and AXS TV today announced this year’s nominees. Hosted by Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten, the eighth annual Bazzies will air Friday, Dec. 18 at 9:30 p.m. PT/12:30 a.m. ET on AXS TV.
INSIDE MMA, the longest running and only independent MMA news show on television, has handed out these awards, named after series host and UFC Hall of Famer Bas Rutten, since 2008. The winners are voted on by Rutten, Rice, correspondent Ron Kruck and the INSIDE MMA news team.
This year’s awards will honor fighters in the following categories: Male and Female Fighters of the Year; Fight, Submission and Knockout of the Year; Breakthrough Fighter of the Year; Comeback of the Year; and AXS TV FIGHTS Rising Star.

The complete list of nominees is as follows (subject to change):
MALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR:
Donald Cerrone
Daniel Cormier
Justin Gaethje
Demetrious Johnson
Liam McGeary
Conor McGregor

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR:
Holly Holm
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Cris “Cyborg” Justino
Ronda Rousey
Miesha Tate

FIGHT OF THE YEAR:
Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne – UFC 187
Vitaly Bigdash vs. Igor Svirid – One Championship 32
Daniel Cormier vs. Alexander Gustafsson – UFC 192
Justin Gaethje vs. Luis Palomino – WSOF 19
Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald II – UFC 189

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR:
Dylan Ashburn vs. Donis Francois – Legacy Fighting Championship 38
Braden Crowell vs. Darren Romkee – Summit FC 11
Tyrone Henderson vs. Hong Young-Gi – Road FC 21
Liam McGeary vs. Tito Ortiz – Bellator 142
Ronda Rousey vs. Cat Zingano – UFC 184
Fabricio Werdum vs. Cain Velasquez – UFC 188

KO OF THE YEAR:
Harris Bonfiglio vs. BJ Prak – Reality Fighting
Jay-Ar Campos vs. Michael Vojantic – Clan Wars 21
Paul Felder vs. Danny Castillo – UFC 182
Chris Gardner vs. Chris Henderson – VCFC
Holly Holm vs. Ronda Rousey – UFC 193
Hisaki Kato vs. Joe Schilling – Bellator 139
Frank Mir vs. Todd Duffee – UFC Fight Night 71
Alex Morono vs. Valdir Araujo – Legacy Fighting Championship 44

AXS TV FIGHTS RISING STAR:
Gaston Bolanos – Lion Fight
Ricardo Ramos – Legacy Fighting Championship
Andrew Sanchez – Resurrection Fighting Alliance
Luke Sanders – Resurrection Fighting Alliance
Valentina Schevchenko – Legacy Fighting Championship/Legacy Kickboxing
Eric Spicely – CES MMA

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER:
Thomas Almeida
Max Holloway
Henry Cejudo
Liam McGeary
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Donald Cerrone

COMEBACK OF THE YEAR:
Thiago Alves vs. Jordan Mein – UFC 183
Vitaly Bigdash vs. Igor Svirid – One Championship 32
David Burrow vs. Anthony Njokuani – Legacy Fighting Championship 38
Thales Leites vs. Tim Boetsch – UFC 183
Patricio Pitbull vs. Daniel Weichel – Bellator 138

Michelle Luce on EmailMichelle Luce on FacebookMichelle Luce on GoogleMichelle Luce on InstagramMichelle Luce on Twitter
Michelle Luce
Founder/Owner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *